CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K85329

Ms. Marian Clare
UTC Overseas, Inc.
420 Doughty Blvd.
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of hair claw clips, barrettes and a pin from France.

Dear Ms. Clare:

In your letter dated April 19, 2004, on behalf of Maison En Fete Sarl, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

Style B7001 is a metal hair claw clip measuring 2” long. Attached to the clip are imitation gemstones.

Style B7002 is a plastic hair claw clip measuring 2¼” long with a faux tortoise shell finish.

Style B9001 is a metal spring clasp barrette measuring 3½” long. Attached to the barrette are red and green imitation gemstones.

Style B9002 is a metal spring clasp barrette measuring 3½” long. Attached to the barrette is a pink rectangular shaped piece of plastic resin, at one end of which is attached an imitation pearl.

Style B5001 is a plastic butterfly pin measuring 1” h x 1 ¾” w. The front of the pin is made of molded plastic and a metal bar-pin is affixed to the back to fasten the pin to a person's clothing.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the metal hair claw clip, Style B7001, and the metal barrette with imitation gemstones, Style B9001, will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like…Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic hair claw clip, Style B7002, will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like… Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metal barrette with pink plastic resin and imitation pearl, Style B9002, will be 9615.11.5000, HTS, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like…Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the pin, Style B5001, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pin, Style B5001, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division