CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K84951

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.,
7521 Connelly Drive, Suite A&B
Hanover, Maryland 21076

RE: The tariff classification of Parts of a Bicycle Carrier from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated March 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bell Sports.

You submitted a list of various components and illustrative literature of eighteen parts used to construct a bicycle carrier for motor vehicles.

The list of parts are Items: Part # 5000095400, Shroud, BLK 04, consist of molded plastic Part # BSF204, End Cap {Cover Arm} BLK, 00, consist of molded plastic Part # BSF206, Button, RED, 00, consist of molded plastic Part # 5000038300, Tiedown Strap, Hytrel, 04, consist of molded plastic Part # 5100007600, Lock W/Cable 6’, 04, consist of steel, plastic. The cable’s width is 8 mm (length of cable is 6 feet), and the lock’s width is 50 mm Part # BSF219, Hub Plate, Steel, 00, consist of steel plate Part # BSP104, ASY, Strap Upper, 06169, 00, consist of Webbing, buckles, metal hooks Part # BSP106, ASY, Strap, Upper 09169, consist of Webbing, buckles, metal hooks Part # BSP107, ASY, Strap, LH, Low/Side 09169, 00, consist of Webbing, buckles, metal plate and hooks Part # BSP108, ASY, Strap, RH, Low/Side 09169, 00, consist of Webbing, buckles, metal plate and hooks Part # 5300027200, ASY, Arm, Suprt 3Bike {108235/234, consist of Logo, foam, steel tubing, plastic Part # 5300027300, ASY, Arm, Support, 2Bike {108236}, consist of Logo, foam, steel tubing, plastic Part # 5300027400, ASY, Arm, Inner {108234, 235, 236}, consist of Steel tubing, manual, foam, plastic Part # 5300027500, ASY, Arm, Outer {108234, 235, 236}, consist of Steel tubing, foam, plastic Part # 5300049200, ASY, Arm, SUP, 2-Bike {109215} MAG, consist of Logo, foam, steel tubing, plastic Part # 5300049300, ASY, Arm, SUP, 3-Bike {109216} MAG, consist of Logo, foam, steel tubing, plastic Part # 5300049400, ASY, Arm, Inner {109215/216} MAG, consist of Steel tubing, manual, foam, plastic Part # 5300049500, ASY, Arm, Outer {109215/216} MAG, consist of Steel tubing, foam, plastic.

The applicable subheading for item 5 - Lock W/ Cable will be 8301.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal; clasps and frames with clasps, incorporating locks, of base metal; keys and parts of any of the foregoing articles, of base metal: Padlocks: Of cylinder or pin tumbler construction: Over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 4.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Items 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division