CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K84905

Ms. Rosario D'Angelo
Bax Global
896 Frelinghuysen Avenue
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a clothes steamer from China.

Dear Ms. D'Angelo:

In your letter dated April 1, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Tristar Products on tariff classification.

The merchandise is My Little Steamertm. This appliance is an electrothermic device with a water reservoir and a plastic cap or nozzle with five steam outlet holes. It is used to steam wrinkles from hanging fabrics, such as clothing or curtains.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division