CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 K84888

Ms. Lori J. Pender
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of four braids and one drawcord lace, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Pender:

In your letter dated March 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles 002892, 380032, 380029, 003393 and 004158, respectively.

The first item, style 002892, consists of a narrow flat braided material composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers. This material is of the usual plaited construction and measures 3 mm in width. Your letter indicates that this braid has functional uses in such things as the manufacture of drawcords and drawstrings and, potentially, has application in the garment industry where they may have more decorative applications. It is presumed that his braid is being imported in continuous lengths.

The second item, style 380032, consists of a tubular braid composed of 100% cotton. This braid measures 5 mm in diameter and has applications similar to the braid discussed above. It is presumed that this braid will be imported in continuous lengths.

The third item, style 380029, consists of a flat braid measuring 6.5 mm in width. It is composed of 100 percent nylon man-made fibers and has potential applications as outlined above. It is presumed that this braid will be imported in continuous lengths.

The fourth item, style 003393, consists of a narrow braid measuring about 1 mm in diameter. It is composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers and has applications similar to those outlined above. It is presumed that this braid will be imported in continuous lengths.

The fifth and final item, style 004158, consists of a finished draw cord lace of braided construction. This cord is composed of a 73% cotton/27% man-made fiber blend. Your specification sheet indicates that the cord measures 45 inches in length. The sample submitted has a plastic tip at one end, which is designed to prevent it from unraveling.

The applicable subheading for styles 002892, 380032, 380029, 003393 and will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece, … of cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 004158 will be 6307.90.5010, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: Corset lacing, footwear lacings or similar lacings, of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division