CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K84874

Mr. Kevin Maher
CAir Customhouse Brokers
International Freight Forwarders
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Turkey and Macedonia.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #JF-001-A, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless garment extends to the waist and features shoulder straps measuring approximately ?" in width, a modified U-shaped neckline in front, a screen-printed design on the front panel, and a hemmed bottom. The upper portion of the front and back extends straight across from side seam to side seam.

You have referred to the submitted garment as sleepwear, however, based on appearance, it seems to be capable of multiple uses. As such, and in the absence of persuasive information as to the manner in which it is marketed and sold, this garment will not be classified as sleepwear in heading 6108.

The applicable subheading for the top, Style JF-001-A, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Style JF-001-A falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Turkey is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division