CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K84832

Jennifer Scott
Expeditors
21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of pet trainer accessories from China, Vietnam, or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated March 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Canine Hardware Inc.

The first sample submitted is identified as Item #14500 Chuckit-trainer Toss & Tug Dog Toy. You indicate that it has a durable rubber head that is available as a football, tennis ball, or a hockey puck. The body is permanently attached to the rubber head and is made of natural cotton fabric braid and with a rubber core that allows it to float in water.

The applicable subheading for Item #14500 will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The second sample submitted is identified as Item #14400 Chuckit Player. You indicate that it is a fetch toy that has a durable rubber head that is also available in various sports formats and can be used as a retrieving or a tug toy. The body is constructed of natural cotton cords and is permanently attached to the rubber head.

The third sample submitted is identified as Item #15000 Chuckit-Fanatic. You indicate that this is a fetch toy made of a durable natural rubber head with permanently attached cotton cords and can also be used as a tug or retrieving toy.

The applicable subheading for Item#’s 14400 and 15000 will be 5609.00.1000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn . . . , twine, cordage, rope, or cables not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Neither subheading 6307.90.7500 nor 5609.00.1000 requires a visa and neither is subject to quota restrictions.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division