CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K84334

Mr. Mark Laumann
Customs Regulations Specialist
3M Company
3M Center
P.O. Box 33250
St. Paul, MN 55133-3250

RE: The tariff classification of braided nylon cord from Japan.

Dear Mr. Laumann:

In your letter dated March 16, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of a braided nylon cord, approximately 2mm in diameter. It is composed of 16 plies, each of which is made up of approximately 20 filaments in an untwisted, flat, parallel structure.

Your letter suggests two possible classifications. Subheading 5402.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, including synthetic monofilament of less than 67 decitex: Other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled: Of nylon or other polyamides. While that does describe the item, the Explanatory Note for heading 5407, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes, and cables, states:

Plaited or braided twine, cordage, ropes and cables. These are in all cases classified here regardless of their weight per metre [emphasis added].

Thus, your other suggested classification, subheading 5607.50.4000, is correct.

The applicable subheading for the braided nylon cord will be 5607.50.4000, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes, and cables…of synthetic fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.6% percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division