CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K84136

Stephen L. Besler
Byrnes
P.O. Box 22377
Tucson, AZ 85734-2377

RE: The tariff classification of hay bags and a waist bag from South Korea

Dear Mr. Besler:

In your letter dated March 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of EasyCare, Inc.

The submitted samples, identified as model numbers P13-STDHT, P13-STDHBB, P13-STDBB, and P13-STDHG, are variously-sized hay bags that are constructed of vinyl with nylon handles and shoulder straps. The bags are used to store and carry from one or two “flakes” of hay, which is less than a bale, a half-bale, or a full bale while traveling with a horse in a trailer. Each bag has an all-around zipper. The horse can eat from the bag. Each bag also has one, two, or three pockets to store small items.

The applicable subheading for the hay bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

An additional sample, the Stowaway Utility Belt/Model P13-STUB, is a waist bag that is used to store and carry personal effects. It is constructed of nylon fabric.

The applicable subheading for the waist bag will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division