CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 K83989
Mr. Christopher Jakubowsky
Royal Products
200 Oser Avenue
Hauppauge, NY 11788
RE:	The tariff classification of machine accessories from various countries
Dear Mr. Jakubowsky:
	In your letter dated March 3, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Grippex, made in Sweden, is a lathe accessory that helps automate the loading of parts by pulling a bar of material partially out through a chuck so that it can be machined. Grippex operates off the coolant system found on all CNC lathes. As coolant is fed through the two feed holes at the rear of the shank of the unit, it pushes a piston forward. The piston is linked to the three gripping fingers which close around the bar stock as it moves forward. The linkage also serves the purpose of multiplying the mechanical advantage allowing the Grippex to pull a 150 lb bar with as little as 15 PSI of coolant pressure. When the coolant is turned off, an internal spring pushes the piston back to its original position, causing the fingers to open. The unit can also be powered by shop air pressure if coolant is not available.
	The Royal Machine Mounts, also made in Sweden, you describe as the footing used at the bottom of machines to help level the machine and absorb vibration. They are not designed for use with machines that must be fastened to the floor. The mounts consist of a large chloroprene rubber base which surrounds a steel support cup, support plate, leveling plate and hardware. You indicate that these mounts may be imported fully assembled or without the hardware (the bolt, screw, nuts and washers) thus requiring assembly after importation with hardware purchased in the U.S. Applications for these mounts include lathes, presses, plastic injection molding machine, etc.
	The Pneuvac Guns, made in New Zealand, are attached to an air line that once turned on creates either a vacuum or blow gun depending on how the gun is assembled. Changing between vacuum and blow modes is accomplished by simply reversing the direction of the venturi. These hand held guns are made of rugged anti-static nylon and come in a standard and deephole version. The latter can remove metal chips from blind holes up to 18”.
	You have also inquired about the classification of work lights from England, countersinks from France, and deburring tools from Israel.
	The applicable subheading for the Grippex will be 8466.30.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools … : dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools: other: machines.  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent.
	The applicable subheading for the Royal Machine Mounts, imported fully assembled or unassembled without the hardware, will be 8485.90.0080, HTS, which provides for machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils, contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent.
	The applicable subheading for the Pneuvac Guns will be 8467.19.5090, HTS, which provides tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or non-electric motor: pneumatic: other: other. The rate of duty is free.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the work lights, deburring tools and countersinks.  Your request for a classification ruling should include the following:
	For the work lights, please provide a breakdown by weight and value of the component materials and identify the power source. Are they battery operated or plug-in type?
	For the deburring tools, please indicate the composition of the cutting edge (e.g., tungsten carbide, HSS, etc.) Are these tools principally used as pipe tools? Are the tools with replaceable blades always imported with a blade?
	The composition of the cutting edge is also required for the countersinks. Also, are the countersinks principally use to work metal, wood or some other material?
 When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division