CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112  K83574
Mr. Danny Lee Crayton
The Asian Trading Co.
212 Windchime Way
Leland, NC 28451
RE:	The Tariff Classification of A “Mist of Dreams AOTE Decorative Lamp” from China.
Dear Mr. Crayton:
	In your letter dated February 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Mist of Dreams AOTE Decorative Lamp” consists of a metal tripod stand with a glass bowl and an UL approved transformer.  Once water is poured in the bowl, a dry ice effect mist is produced.

The applicable subheading for the “Mist of Dreams” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division