CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K83184

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of novelty key rings from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated February 9, 2004, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a package of 4 novelty notepad key rings (item number 19883). Each one consists of a steel wire, split ring attached by a short chain to a small pad of paper. The shapes of the pads are a heart, a butterfly, a star, and a flower. The applicable subheading for the package of notepad key rings will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division