CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K82483
Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Ms. Greener:
In your letter dated January 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.
Style 014-0742 is a lined men’s glove constructed with a complete palmside, complete thumb, fourchettes and sidewalls constructed of a knitted polyester fabric. The backside of the glove is made of a woven polyester fabric with an underside coating. Palmside coated fabric patches are located at the center of the palm extending to the thumb and on the fingertips. The glove features an elasticized wrist and a hook and clasp. Additionally, the glove features a backside zipper pocket across the knuckle area designed to hold a disposable mini hand warmer. Two disposable mini hand warmers will be imported with the glove.
The glove and disposable mini hand warmers form a composite good with the glove providing the essential character of the item.
The applicable subheading for the Style 014-0742 glove imported together with the hand warmers will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division