CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K82110
Ms. Donna Albert
D.L. Bynum & Company, Inc.
510 Plaza Drive, Suite 1890
Atlanta, GA 30349
RE:	The tariff classification of a key chain, a zipper pull, and a paperweight from               China
Dear Ms. Albert:
	In your letter dated December 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The samples you submitted include a key chain, a zipper pull and a paperweight. The key chain (item number 5519) is made of a steel wire split ring attached by a short steel chain to a guardian angel figure made of a zinc alloy. Across the front of the angel is a banner that reads “Guardian angel hear my prayer, keep me in your loving care”. This product is also available with a daughter figure (item number 5518) and a son figure (item number 5517).

The applicable subheading for the key chains will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
 The next article is a zipper pull made of a zinc alloy (item number 5705). It is composed of a small angel attached to a lobster claw catch that will be clipped onto a zipper.
The applicable subheading for the zipper pull will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
The last article is a combination paperweight and photo holder (item number 1584).  It is round, measuring approximately 2.5 inches in diameter and .5 inch in height. The paperweight has a glass top resting on a plastic base. A small photo may be displayed between the glass and plastic. By telephone, you indicated that the value of this product is more than 30 cents, but less than $3.00. In your letter, you suggest classification of the paperweight under HTS 7013.39.2000, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes. However, the paperweight is a decorative glass article classifiable in HTS 7013.99.5000, not a table/kitchen article of HTS 7013.39.2000.
The applicable subheading for the paperweight will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware, other, other, other, valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each.  The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division