CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 K82081

Mr. Josh Kalter
Service Aluminum Corporation
3300 North Ridge Road, Suite 290
P.O. Box 3307
Ellicott City, MD 21043

RE: The tariff classification of manganese tablets from China.

Dear Mr. Kalter:

In your letter dated December 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your samples as manganese tablets, containing a mixture of 75-85% manganese powder, combined with a balance of aluminum powder that forms as a binding agent. They are pressed into tablet form, ranging from 500 grams to 1.2 kilograms. The products are an addition that is charged into a bath of molten wrought alloy. The material does not go through any forging, rolling or extrusion and is not further manufactured after pressing. The products are pressed "shavingsā€¯ in tablet form.

The applicable subheading for the manganese tablets will be 8111.00.4990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manganese and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: other: unwrought manganese: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division