CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 K81507
Mr. James H. Vogland
Parkland Design, Inc.
P.O. Box 1136
58523 Old Portland Road
St. Helens, Oregon 97051
RE:	The tariff classification of a “Foundation Cover” from China.
Dear Mr. Vogland:
	In your letter dated November 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted is a “Foundation Cover”.  It is constructed of a nonwoven textile panel.  Sewn along the edges of the panel is a quilted fabric made of a nonwoven textile panel and a woven fabric panel.  Between these two panels is a foam material.  It is used as the foundation cover on a wooden frame of a mattress.
	The applicable subheading for the “Foundation Cover” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.  The rate of duty for 2004 is the same.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division