CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K81289

Ms. Brenda Wangel
The Janel Group of New York, Inc.
150-14 132nd Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of electrical cables and a transformer from Italy

Dear Ms. Wangel:

In your letter dated November 20, 2003, on behalf of Tecnolux, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the electrical cables, identified as type GTO-10 and GTO-15, are insulated copper electrical conductors. They are rated at 10,000 volts and 15,000 volts, respectively. The transformer is a UL 2161 Type 8, 120 volt power supply.

The applicable subheading for the electrical cables, type GTO-10 and GTO-15, will be 8544.60.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the transformer, UL 2161, Type 8, will be 8504.40.9580, HTS, which provides for electrical transformers, static converters, …: Static converters: Other: Other. The applicable rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division