CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K80964
Ms. Jill Simmons
International Trade Consultants, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC  29413-0160
RE:	The tariff classification of bedspreads from Pakistan.
Dear Ms. Simmons:
	In your letter dated December 5, 2003, received by this office on December 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted samples, identified as Item #44037 and item #2, are bedspreads.  Item #44037 is made from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric.  The fabric features a flat woven decorative pattern.  Item #2 is made from 73 percent cotton and 27 percent polyester woven terry fabric.  The fabric features a rectangular pattern created by the pile and non-pile sections.  Both spreads are hemmed on two ends and have  exposed selvedge on the sides.  The spreads have  square corners and measure 74 x 100 inches.  The bedspreads contain no embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work.
	The applicable subheading for the both bedspreads will be 6304.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: bedspreads: other: of cotton: other.  The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.
	The spreads fall within textile category designation 362.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are not subject to quota or visa requirements.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division