CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K80601

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandise Corp.
500 Seventh Ave.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from China.

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated November 4, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 007A is a shawl made of woven 60% silk and 40% “bamboo” (rayon) fabric. The shawl is approximately 28” wide with a fringe around the edge. You state that this garment is made of 40% bamboo. For purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that what you call bamboo is actually an artificial fiber which is derived from bamboo.

The applicable subheading for style 007A will be 6214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers…Of silk or silk waste: Other.” The duty rate will be 3.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 859.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 007A is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item, particularly with regard to the labeling of artificial fibers derived from bamboo.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division