CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K80132

Mr. Douglas Hwee
Comet Customs Brokers, Inc.
420 West Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from China

Dear Mr. Hwee:

In your letter received October 27, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Martin Design Group, Ltd.

You submitted samples of two shirts, identified as styles BD12856-03 and BD12640-05. You state that both of these shirts are made of 100% woven bamboo fabric. They are both sized “M”. Style BD12640-05 is a white shirt, solid in color, featuring a button down collar; short sleeves; a left over right full front opening secured by seven buttons; a left chest pocket; and a curved hemmed bottom. Style BD12856-03 is a solid sand colored shirt, featuring a spread collar; short sleeves; a left over right full front opening secured by seven buttons; a left chest pocket; and a curved hemmed bottom. These samples will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for styles BD 12856-03 and BD12640-05 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.3¢/kg plus 26.1% ad valorem.

Styles BD12856-03 and BD12640-05 fall within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division