CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J89843
Mr. Taylor Pillsbury
Meeks, Sheppard & Pillsbury, LLP
100 Newport Center Drive
Newport Beach, CA 92660
RE:	The tariff classification of wiring harnesses from China
Dear Mr. Pillsbury:
	In your letter dated October 20, 2003, on behalf of International Products Unlimited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted information, the wiring harnesses, identified as part numbers 2403887 E; 2404961 J; 2405169 F; 2405170 F; 2405816 B and 2405817 B, consist of various lengths of insulated electric conductors fitted with blade or pin connectors.
	The applicable subheading for the above mentioned wiring harnesses will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	You have expressed the opinion that these wiring harnesses are classifiable under subheading 8418.99.80, HTS.  This subheading is precluded from consideration since, In the condition as imported, the wiring harnesses are more specifically described by heading 8544, HTS.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division