CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J89412

Mr. Alfonso Alba
11935 SW 121st Ave.
Miami, FL 33186

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow protector from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Alba:

In your letter dated September 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, described as an Anti-Allergen pillow cover, is a pillow protector. The pillow protector is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabric has been coated with a thin layer of acrylic. The protector measures approximately 19 x 29 inches and is sewn along two sides. The back panel features a zipper closure. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pillow protector will be 6302.32.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other… other: other. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The protector falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and

apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

The submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part:

Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division