CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 J89361
Mr. Martin Spencer
Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, Inc.
38345 West Ten Mile Road
Farmington Hills, MI 48335
RE:	The tariff classification of a cleaning machine for tray evaporators from Germany.
Dear Mr. Spencer:
	In your letter received in this office September 24, 2003, on behalf of Behr Dayton Thermal Products, LCC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The machine in question, identified as the Ecoclean 68H HCS Aqueous Washer, is designed to clean aluminum evaporators using spray gun appliances.  The washer is used for washing/degreasing, rinsing, drying and fluxing evaporator plates for automotive air conditioners.  In operation, work pieces are transferred from a stamping press on a toothed conveyor to the washer transfer position.  There the work pieces rest on four welded cams to maintain position for optimum degreasing.  The work pieces are blown off at a pressure of 150 mbar and moisture is injected into the airflow.  The mechanical and chemical effect of the droplets applied in the airflow at high velocity cleans the surface of the work piece.  It then moves through to the rinser where it is again blown off at a pressure of 150 mbar.  Next, the work piece moves through the blow zone where 150 mbar of air pressure is again applied.  The conveyor then moves the work pieces to the fluxor where they are fluxed by spray guns.  The process is completed as the work piece then moves through the electrically operated dryer that uses forced air.  The entire unit is an enclosed machine that includes a loading conveyor, fluxer cabin and a tower drier.  You suggest that this machine is a jet projecting machine similar in use and purpose to steam or sand blasting machines, and we agree with your conclusion.
	The applicable subheading for the cleaning machine for tray evaporators will be 8424.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division