CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J89165

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of cleaning and scouring sponges from China and Italy.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated August 18, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of cleaning and scouring sponges. Item #C38C1323 is a cleaning sponge. It is comprised of a polyurethane sponge that is covered with knit nylon mesh fabric. The rectangular sponge measures approximately 3 x 5 inches. This item is made in China.

Item #E38C0018 is a scouring sponge. It is comprised of a solid piece of foam that is covered with a polypropylene pile fabric. The fabric is a coarse construction. This item is made in Italy. The sponge measures 3 x 5 inches. As requested the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for item #C38C1323 will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other.... other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #E38C0018 will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other… other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

There is no textile category designation assigned to the above subheadings and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division