CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 J88831

Mr. Wheijen Lee
Clear Freight
880 Apollo St. Suite 101
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a Karaoke machine from China.

Dear Mr. Wheijen:

In your letter dated September 8, 2003, on behalf of your client ABC International Traders, d.b.a. MGA Entertainment, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a karaoke machine. It is denoted as the Bratz Krazy Kool CD&G Karaoke Machine W/Monitor. The device contains a CD player, a microphone and a monitor that serves as the viewing screen for the musical lyrics. The entire device is designed for musical entertainment. It is designed as a sing-along device for people to perform live singing entertainment at parties or social gatherings.

The applicable subheading for the Bratz Krazy Kool CD&G Karaoke Machine will be 8519.99.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Turntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device: Other sound reproducing apparatus: Other … Optical disc (including compact disc) players. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division