CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J88597

Carol Krupskas
Import Supervisor
C/o KAT Import Brokers
Division of
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg. B4A
Valley Stream, New York11581

RE: The tariff classification of a diaper bag, a traveling toiletry bag, a belt bag, a key ring, a clutch bag, an eyeglass case, and a checkbook clutch wallet from China

Dear Ms. Krupskas:

In your letter dated August 27th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger Handbags and Small Leather Goods, Inc.

The submitted samples are said to be presented packed ready for retail sale without additional packaging.

The first sample submitted, Identified as Style #Q101, is a diaper bag that is constructed of 100 percent cotton denim with a changing pad and a single baby bottle carrier. The item is considered to be a set as provided by General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). The essential character is imparted by the baby diaper bag.

The applicable subheading for Style Q101 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The second sample submitted, identified as Style #Q102, is a traveling toiletry bag with a mirror, zippered make-up pouch, and lipstick holder. Each component is made up of 100 percent printed cotton denim that is wholly covered on the exterior with clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The item is considered a set as provided by GRI 3(b). The essential character is provided by the traveling toiletry bag.

The applicable subheading for Style #Q102 will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The third sample submitted, identified as Style #Q103, is a belt bag constructed of polyester fiber textile materials and a key fob consisting of a split ring and an identification card holder. The item is not a set as per GRI 3(b).

The belt bag is a zippered purse designed to be worn on the person by means of a belt or carried on the shoulder by a detachable shoulder strap. The purse is designed to contain the small personal effects of a kind normally carried in a handbag.

The applicable subheading for Style #Q103 will be 4202.22.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for the key ring that is made from steel wire split ring will be 7326.20.0070, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The fourth sample submitted, identified as Style #Q104, is a crocodile embossed leather clutch with luggage tag. We are unable to classify without additional information. Please provide a detailed description of the “Crocodile embossed leather” which:

a.) identifies the type and grade of leather b.) identifies the composition of the exterior “crocodile” embossing materials

c.) gives a description of embossing process

The fifth sample submitted, identified as Style #Q105, is a double eyeglass case with a contact lens case. The double eyeglass case is mainly covered with the same “crocodile embossed leather” as Style #Q104. We are unable to classify it and require the same information as is needed for that item (#Q104).

The sixth sample submitted, identified as Style #Q106, is a checkbook clutch wallet with a mirror/photo holder/split metal ring. Both components are mainly covered with 100 percent cotton fiber denim fabric. The items are not considered a set per GRI 3(b)

a.) The checkbook clutch is of a kind similar to a trifold wallet. It is not designed to carry articles normally carried in a handbag or clutch bag. The checkbook clutch, mainly covered with 100 percent cotton denim, is classified 4202.32.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.32.4000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

b.) The applicable subheading for the mirror/photo holder/split metal ring will be 7326.20.6070, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

All samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division