CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J88387
Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Honduras.
Dear Ms. Disher:
In your letter dated September 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style 175B is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 27 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 175B features a rib knit crew neckline; long, close fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a small heat seal on the lower portion of the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom.
The fabric weight in black is more than 200 grams per square meter. The fabric weight in athletic grey, grey indigo, jasper, khaki, marine, navy, sunset, white and stone is less than 200 grams per square meter.
The applicable subheading for Style 175B in athletic grey, grey indigo, jasper, khaki, marine, navy, sunset, white and stone will be 6109.90.1049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank-tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Style 175 in black will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem.
Style 175B falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division