CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 J88158

Mr. James F. Morgan
PBB Global Logistics
883-D Airport Park Road
Glen Burnie, Maryland 21061

RE: The tariff classification of a Diesel Motor Support Bearing, Oil Cap with Probe and Felt Wick Lubricator from Brazil

Dear Mr. Morgan:

In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Miller Felpax Corporation.

You submitted samples and literature of a Diesel Motor Support Bearing, an Oil Cap with Probe and a Felt Wick Lubricator.

You state that the traction motor has three suspension mounts in the truck. Two are provided by the support bearings that connect to one side of the traction motor to the wheel axle. The third point is provided by two lugs on the motor frame that contact the top and bottom of the nose support assembly on the truck frame. The nose suspension thus arrests the upward or downward movement of the motor depending on the direction of rotation when power is applied. The support bearings are of the split “hour glass” design. A half of each bearing assembly is inserted in the motor frame while the mating half is installed in the support bearing cap. Both halves are machined together and are identified by a serial number. The bearings are thus matched and must be kept together and installed in sets. The commutator end and pinion end bearing assemblies of the current narrow window type are interchangeable. The motor support bearings have a machined brass outer surface, and an inner surface of steel. Each bearing half is 12¼” long, having an outside diameter at the flange end of 12”, and an outside diameter of 9” at the opposite end. The thickness of the housing is approximately 9/16”. One half of the bearing support has a slot to accept the felt wick lubricator. It is 7” long by 1 7/8” wide. Together, the two motor support bearing halves weigh approximately 70 pounds.

Lubrication of traction motor support bearings is provided by a felt wick inserted in the oil reservoir in each bearing cap. A spring loading arrangement keeps the wicks in firm contact with the wheel axle through an opening in the bearing. A narrow window traction motor support bearing cap and support bearing arrangement has been in use since the late D-47 traction motor. The narrow window provides increased oil capacity and larger bearing surface as well as an improved wick lubricator.

The Oil Filler Cap is predominately steel with a plastic cap. It has a central metal probe with a spring surrounding the probe.

The applicable subheading for the Diesel Motor Support Bearing, Oil Cap with Probe and Felt Wick Lubricator will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc…Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division