CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J88035

Ms. Linda Kahler
Vilardo’s
1729 W. Kirby Avenue
Champaign, IL 61821

RE: The tariff classification of charm bracelet links from Italy.

Dear Ms. Kahler:

In your letter dated August 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are charm bracelet links made of 18 karat gold, cubic zirconia and enamel soldered onto flat links of stainless steel. The links have different designs such as letters, characters, symbols, expressions, etc. The links will be imported in continuous lengths, each link with the same design. After importation, a purchaser will choose different links to form a bracelet. The links can be easily added or removed to personalize the bracelet. You have submitted sample charms of veterans, music notes, Mom and the American flag. The essential character of the links is imparted by the 18 karat gold which constitutes the component material of chief value.

The applicable subheading for the charm bracelet links will be 7113.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal…Of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division