CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J87843

Ms. Heather Ganley
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, Rhode Island 02920

RE: The tariff classification of a valve element from France

Dear Ms. Ganley:

In your letter dated August 4, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The article in question is described as thermostat control element used to control water temperature in a tempering valve. The element is a part of the valve mechanism mounted within the tempering valve. The element is designed to expand or contract in response to changes in water temperature and control the flow of water through the tempering valve.

The applicable subheading for the control element will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of other valves. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division