CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J87604

Ms. Tami DeMorrett
The Toro Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420-1196

RE: The tariff classification of rain sensors from China

Dear Ms. DeMorrett:

In your letter dated July 22, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and information, the rain sensors, identified as models RAD1 and WRS1P, are used in conjunction with sprinkler systems to regulate the watering of lawns. Both models consist of a rain collector that activates the sprinkler based upon the amount of water in the collector, and electronic circuitry that sends the activation signal to the sprinkler control. Model WRS1P employs wireless technology to transmit the signal.

The applicable subheading for the rain sensors, models RAD1 and WRS1P will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other switches: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division