CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J87429

Ms. Sharon Roberson - Logistics Analyst
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, Colorado 80503

RE: The tariff classification of an F-150 Automotive Visor Sunglass Case from China and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated July 8, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of Model Number F-150-5 Automotive Visor Sunglass Case. You state that this item is an OEM nylon automotive accessory that will store sunglasses on the visor of an F-150 Chevrolet truck. The primary material component is nylon.

The applicable subheading for the F-150 Automotive Visor Sunglass Case will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division