CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J87205

Mr. Bruce Schiller
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
10205 NW 19th Street
Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of coveralls from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Schiller:

In your letter dated August 15, 2003, on behalf of the Reed Manufacturing Company, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, A Style Number 547CTX Men’s Coverall, is constructed of woven 65% polyester, 35% cotton fabric. The coverall features long sleeves, collar, full front left over right 3-snap closure, inner zipper closure, one chest patch pocket, one chest flap pocket, two side slash pockets below the waist, two rear patch pockets, two small right leg pockets, partially elasticized waist and six inch long side seam slash openings that allow the wearer to reach garments worn underneath. The coverall has sewn-on reflective tape on the arms, legs, chest and shoulder area, and an approximately 3-inch diameter circular emblem on the left chest and an approximately 7-inch by 10-inch rectangular emblem on the back.

The applicable subheading for the Style Number 547CTX Men’s Coverall will be 6211.33.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Men’s.” The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The Style Number 547CTX Men’s Coverall, falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are not subject to quota, but are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

You have also informed this office that the coverall body fabric, pocketing, band lining and elastic are all fabrics of US origin produced and finished in the US using yarns of US origin. The coverall features several large emblems and reflective tape surfaces. All of the materials used in the overall, except for the woven label in the center back of the neck, are manufactured in the US. The fabric is to be cut to pattern, and the garment completely assembled in the Dominican Republic. You specifically request a ruling as to whether the reflective tape and emblems are considered “trim and findings” or “fabric parts” for purposes of the Caribbean Basin Trade Partnership Agreement (CBTPA). This portion of your ruling request, along with the sample, is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, Bureau of Customs (control number NY J88226). A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division