CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J86572

Ms. Leigh Emrick
US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Rd., Suite #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of a sunglass holder from China.

Dear Ms. Emrick:

In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The sunglass holder consists of a molded plastic clip with metal wires, and is designed to hold a pair of sunglasses. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sunglass holder will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division