CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 J86484

Mr. Paul Vroman
Danzas AEI
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of a woven polypropylene fabric, laminated with Kraft paper, for making multi-wall paper bags, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated June 25, 2003, on behalf of Stone Container Corporation, Chicago, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, consists of a layer of tightly woven fabric composed of milky white, polypropylene man-made fiber textile strips, (#13) measuring less than 5 mm in apparent width. This material which has an 8 x 8 count, has been laminated on one surface with a #50 bleached white Kraft paper. You state that this material weighs 65.6 grams but, do not indicate what unit of measure. This material, which will be imported in roll form, was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 168 grams per square meter.

You recently received a verbal classification from one port under tariff subheading 5407.20.0000. This number would be correct for the polypropylene strips as a woven fabric by itself. However, the additional lamination with the paper would negate such a classification.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5907.00.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered, ..., laminated fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. As a product of Korea, there are at present no textile restraints for this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division