CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J86403
Mr. Jacob Bachmann
Royal Danish Consulate General
One Dag Hammarskjold Plaza
885 Second Avenue, 18th Floor
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of finned steel tubes from Denmark
Dear Mr. Bachmann
In your letter dated June 16, 2003 on behalf of Meinertz you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items to be imported are finned carbon steel circular welded tubes which meet specification DIN 2458/1626. They are available in diameters ranging from 33.7 mm to 101 mm and in wall thicknesses of 2.6 mm to 3.6 mm and are imported in various cut-to -length sizes. These tubes are coated with an epoxy/polyester mix, and will be used in central heating applications.
The applicable subheading for the finned tubes will be 7306.30.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles(for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similaly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be .2 percent ad valorem.
On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheading 7306.30.50, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.73.74 through 9903.73.86, copy attached. Based upon the description of the merchandise provided in your request, the applicable Chapter 99 subheading is 9903.73.85 which currently carries an additional 12 percent ad valorem tariff. At the time of importation, you must report this Chapter 99 number in addition to the Chapter 72 number listed above.
The Proclamation is subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, and the additional tariffs are reduced in the second and third years of the program, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division