CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J86304

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a picture display from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 13, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the “Snowman with 3-piece Photo Clip,” item 933226. The article is a 6.5-inch tall, polyresin snowman holding three wire photo clips. The item is a functional picture holder with a decorative base.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division