CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J86283

Mr. Timothy Shepherd
Nissin Customs Service, Inc.
101 Mark Street, Suite G
Wood Dale, Illinois 60191

RE: The tariff classification of “Finemet” flexible magnetic shielding sheet from Japan.

Dear Mr. Shepherd:

In your letter dated May 29, 2003 on behalf of Hitachi Metals America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The product to be imported, known as “Finemet” (MS-F), is a thin, flexible magnetic shielding material made of a laminate “sandwich” consisting of 5 alternating layers: PET (polyethylene terepthalate) film-adhesive-“Finemet” ribbon-adhesive-PET film. The “Finemet” ribbon is alloy steel and can be produced in one of two forms, either as a powder or, in this case, in ribbon form. The ribbon form of “Finemet” is produced by the “single roll method” or the “planer flow method”. The molten steel is held in a crucible positioned just above a rotating chill roll. The molten steel is then ejected from the nozzle onto the chill roll’s surface, which is rotating at a high speed. The molten steel is rapidly quenched which produces an amorphous or non-crystalline form of metal. The ribbon thus produced is then heat treated to reduce the amorphous phase of the metal to a nano-crystalline form. The “Finemet” ribbon, known as “Finemet (MS-F)”, measures approximately 0.02 mm in thickness and can be produced in various widths. The alloy steel “Finemet” ribbon accounts for approximately 60% of the weight of this composite layered sheet which is designed to eliminate broadband noise by virtue of its magnetic shielding properties.

The applicable subheading for the “Finemet (MS-F) composite sheet will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division