CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118  J85598
Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600
RE:	The tariff classification of springs and hinge screws from Japan.
Dear Mr. Heck:
	In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have described your samples as follows:
? Clarinet needle spring part number M1992000 - made of wire is a specially designed needle-shaped piece of metal.  This enables a depressed key of a clarinet to return to its original closed position.
? Clarinet flat springs part number M1994000 - are specially designed flat, curved metal pieces.  They are not made of wire.  They force the key back in place after it is depressed and released.
? Clarinet hinge screws part number M1993000 - are specially designed, long, thin, cylindrical metal rod pieces with a small threaded end.  They are used at the pivot-point or “hinge” for the key mechanisms.
All of the above items are made of stainless steel.
The applicable subheading for the clarinet needle springs will be 7320.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: other: other: of wire: other.  The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the clarinet flat springs will be 7320.90.5060, HTS, which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: other: other: other.  The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the clarinet hinge screws will be 9209.99.4040, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of musical instruments: other: other: other: for other woodwind and brass wind musical instruments: for woodwind musical instruments.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division