CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J85472
Ms. Khem Lall
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of metal ornaments from China.
Dear Ms. Lall:
In your letter dated April 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted the following samples:
Item TN3056642, “Bell Wreath”, consists of silver metal jingle bells in the shape of a wreath that measures approximately 13-3/4 inches in diameter. The silver bells are decorated with glitter. At the top of the wreath are three metal holly leaves and three metal holly berries that jingle, and a metal loop for hanging.
Item TN30872642, “Christmas Tree Ornament”, is a hanging Christmas tree ornament comprised of purple metal jingle bells that measures approximately 3-3/4 inches in diameter. The item has a cord loop for hanging and will be imported in various shades of purple, green, and silver.
Item TN30853642, “Spiral Cone”, is a hanging metal Christmas tree ornament in the shape of a spiral with attached purple, silver and blue jingle bells. The item measures approximately 5-1/2 inches in length and has a cord loop for hanging.
Your samples are being returned upon your request.
The applicable subheading for Item TN3056642, “Bell Wreath”, Item TN30872642, “Christmas Tree Ornament”, and Item TN30853642, “Spiral Cone”, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division