CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J85455

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Kohl’s
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of stockings from China.

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated June 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of a “Christmas Stocking” assortment identified as Style ST0334. Both textile stockings are red and green and measure approximately 14 inches in length and 11 inches in width at their widest point. The stockings are shaped in the form of paw prints with overlays sewn to the front of the stockings to portray paw pads. At the top of each stocking is a flap that hangs down 4-12 inches and has embroidered words. One stocking has the words “nice kitty” above a resin fish that is tacked to the stocking and measures approximately 1 inch in height and 1-3/4 inches in length. The fish is decorated with a small green textile bow. The other stocking has the words “good dog” above a resin dog bone that is tacked to the stocking and measures approximately 1 inch in height and 1-3/4 inches in length. The dog bone is decorated with a small red textile bow. Each stocking has a fabric loop on top for hanging that measures approximately 6 inches in length. Both stockings are to be filled with pet gifts and hung for the Christmas holiday.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Christmas Stocking” assortment identified as Style ST0334 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division