CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J85044

Mr. Jayni Lee
Hyosung (America), Inc.
910 Columbia Street
Brea, CA 92821

RE: The tariff classification of laminated steel sheet from Japan.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated May 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are described as PET/PP coated steel (Polyester/Polyethylene Laminated Steel). Pre-existing PET/PP film is laminated on both sides of flat-rolled steel substrates of tinplate, tin free steel or nickel-plated steel. The laminated flat-rolled steel sheet ranges from 0.15 mm to 1.0 mm in thickness and from 700 mm to 950 mm in width and will be imported in coil form. These sheets will be used in the manufacture of aerosol cans, paint cans and food cans.

The applicable subheading for the laminated tinplate sheet will be 7326.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, of tinplate. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the laminated tin free steel and nickel-plated steel sheet will be 7326.90.8587, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

You ask whether these products are subject to additional section 201 tariffs and/or antidumping or countervailing duties.

The products described in this ruling request that are classified under HTS heading 7326 are not subject to additional section 201 tariffs.

With regard to antidumping or countervailing duties, a list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Departments of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division