CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 J84931
Ms. Sharon A. May
Festo Corporation
430 Wireless Blvd.
Hauppauge, NY 11788
RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum profile from Germany.
Dear Ms. May:
In your letter dated May 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you have submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested.
You have stated that your sample is an aluminum alloy profile. It is hollow. When imported, it is uncut in material length. When cut after importation, it is to be used as a base component in the construction of various components used in pneumatic systems such as the automotive, semiconductor, pharmaceutical, food processing, packing, paper, textile and printing industries.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum profile will be 7604.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: hollow profiles. The rate of duty will be 1.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division