CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J83901
Ms. Sally Connolly
Lali Beads
15 Lexington Court
Napa, CA 94559
RE:  The tariff classification of beaded articles from China.
Dear Ms. Connolly:
	In your letter received in this office on April 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise is stated to consist of the following articles:
1) a zipper pull accessory, referred to as the “Zippity Do Da” zipper pull, that is comprised of a nickel-plated brass lobster claw clasp, a nickel-plated brass split ring, a nylon cord, several porcelain beads, and a plastic bead;
2) a belt loop accessory, referred to as the “Lali Loops,” that is comprised of a metal shot-ball chain with closure, a metal split ring, a nylon cord, several porcelain beads, and two plastic beads;
3) an accessory for a pair of shoelaces, known as the Lali Laces, that is comprised of two metal-tipped elastics and several (6) porcelain and (4) plastic beads.
The essential character of this merchandise is imparted by the porcelain beads.
The applicable subheading for the zipper pull (Zippity Do Da) and the belt loop (Lali Loops) accessories will be 6914.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic articles: of porcelain or china: other.  The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Lali Laces’ accessory will be 7117.90.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division