CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J83865

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a power strip from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated April 27, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the power strip, identified as item # W14G5358, is a six outlet strip with a built in circuit breaker. It also contains an electrical cord that is 2 feet, 6 inches in length. The power strip itself is housed within a plaster representation of a village scene.

The applicable subheading for the power strip, item # W14G5358, will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for the protection of electrical circuits: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

You have proposed classification under subheading 9505.10.4020, HTS. The power strip is a totally functional item that merely incorporates a toy/festive motif. As such, it is not within the purview of subheading 9505.10.4020, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division