CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J82762

Mr. Paul Rocha
HRM International, Inc.
104 Crandon Blvd.
Suite 412
Key Biscayne, FL 33149

RE: The tariff classification of crowd control posts from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Rocha:

In your letter dated March 11, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Intermettal on tariff classification.

The merchandise is Easyline Crowd Control Posts. The posts consist of cast iron bases with aluminum posts. The posts have self-reeling belts that can be connected to another post. The posts are used in public places to create queues. There are three models, and in each case, the iron is the principle weight.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8587, HTS, which are products of Brazil are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division