CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J82274

Mr. Rolando E. Portal
ABC Distributing, LLC
6301 East 10th Avenue
Hialeah, FL 33013

RE: The tariff classification of an electric blanket from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Portal:

In your letter dated March 12, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Car Cozy 12-Volt Heated Travel Blanket model # IWP-1001, is an electric blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The edges are finished with a woven strip of fabric. Attached to one side of the blanket is the electrical thermostat control unit. The blanket measures 42 x 58 inches. As requested the sample is being returned.

In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 8708.99.8080, HTS. The Explanatory Notes to Section XVII General Note iii(c) states that parts and accessories covered more specifically elsewhere in the nomenclature will be classified as such. In this case electric blankets are more specifically provided for in heading 6301, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: electric blankets. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The electric blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division