CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J82181
Cheryl Santos
Customs Compliance Specialist
Christopher O’Malley
Manager of Customs Compliance
C/o CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI  02895
RE:	The tariff classification of a collapsible cooler bag on wheels from China
Dear Ms. Santos and Mr. O’Malley:
	In your letter dated March 6th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted, identified as item number 234069, is a collapsible cooler bag on wheels.  The bag portion of the item measures approximately 14”W x 13”H x 10”D with the outer material constructed of 600-denier polyester fabric.  The inside of the insulated bag is lined with plastic sheeting.  The front exterior of the bag features a zippered storage pocket and a cell phone pocket.  There are rubber grip side handles, a hanging loop, a telescoping handle, and inline skate wheels.  Your sample will be returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the collapsible ice chest on wheels will be 4202.92.0507, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division