CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J82150

Mr. Floyd Griffith
Allison Corporation
15 Okner Parkway
Livingston, NJ 07039-1693

RE: The tariff classification of assorted articles from China

Dear Mr. Griffith:

In your letter dated March 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are a key ring, a key reel, a funnel with a tube, laminating film, and license plate fasteners. The first article is a package containing 2 Key Klips (item number 55-4011). Each key klip consists of an aluminum carabiner hanging from a steel wire split ring. The Key Klips are also available in a larger size (item number 55-4010).

The applicable subheading for the Key Klips will be 7616.99.5075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, articles of wire. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem

The second article is a Key Reel (item number 55-4001). This retractable key ring is composed of a steel wire split ring attached to 3 feet of stainless steel cable coiled within a 2-inch diameter round steel case. There is a steel belt clip on the back of the casing. This product is also available in a smaller version (item number 8079). The applicable subheading for the Key Reel will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The next product is a black plastic funnel with a removable flexible tube (item number 8188). The funnel measures approximately 4 inches in diameter at its opening. The tube is about 18 inches in length. A smaller model is also available (item number 8183). The applicable subheading for the funnel and tube will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The fourth article is clear laminating film used to protect certificates and photos. It is made of flat, rectangular plastic sheeting that is self-adhesive. The package contains 4 sheets, 2 measuring 3 inches by 4 inches and 2 measuring 4 inches by 6 inches. The applicable subheading for the sheeting will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the license plate fasteners. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information about the fasteners. What type of metal are they made of? Are the fasteners manufactured to a specific standard? What is the diameter, length, and TPI (threads per inch) of the shank? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division