CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J81909

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road, Suite A
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of Polycrystalline Diamond Cutter from multiple countries.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated March 4, 2003, on behalf of Kennametal, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is Polycrystalline Diamond (PCD) Cutter brazed onto carbide substrate. The primary uses of polycrystalline cutting materials are turning and boring, profiling, grooving, milling and hole making. Designed to have a cutting edge that will operate at high speeds, the Polycrystalline Diamond Cutters may have multiple cutting areas and are attachable to various types of cutter bodies. You have submitted three samples of inserts with your request.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Polycrystalline Diamond Cutter will be 7116.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of… precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division