CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J81735
Mr. Vincent L. Levitt
Catalyst Customs Brokers
2571 Busse Rd., suite 307
Elk Grove Village, IL  60007
RE:	The tariff classification of Sparx Flashing Rings from China.
Dear Mr. Levitt:
	In your undated letter, on behalf of Flipo Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, referred to as Sparx Flashing Ring, consists of a LED flashing ring made of an adjustable base metal ring with a flashing button light and 3 batteries installed.  You have also submitted a listing of item numbers to follow.  All are identical with the exception of the LED colors, and minor styling of the ring.
	In your letter you suggest classification under 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).  The Flashing Rings, however, are considered imitation jewelry which is provided for “eo nominee” in  HTS heading 7117.
	The applicable subheading for the Sparx Flashing Rings will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division